American Bald Eagle Facts
This majestic American Bald Eagle is the national bird of the United States and a symbol of freedom for many of its citizens; therefore, it is also known as the American Bald eagle.
It is the second largest bird in North America, behind the Californian condor. It’s very popular and American Bald eagle pictures have appeared in numerous films, posters, and books related to American culture.
Description Of The American Bald Eagle
The American Bald eagle name comes from the particularity of the head, which is covered with white feathers. Both sexes are identical in color with their brown plumage in the central part of the body and white in the tail and head while the young bald eagle is characterized by its feathered morphology of entirely brown color. The beak is large and yellow in color, as are the legs and the iris of the eyes.
The American Bald eagle has a rounded tail and long wings. Compared to other birds, the female bald eagle is significantly larger than the male. In general lines the size of this animal is between 1.8 centimeters and 2.3 meters, weighing between 6 and 14 lbs. And the bald eagle habitat is different from other animals.
Often the young American Bald eagle can be confused with the golden eagle because of the similarity of the color of its feathers. It is not until 4 or 5 years of age that it reaches sexual maturity and its white feathers come out.
The American Bald Eagle Habitat
The bald eagle habitat is North America in the regions that cover the countries of Canada, the United States, and northern Mexico. In exceptional cases, some specimens have been sighted in Bermuda, Belize, Puerto Rico, Ireland and the United States Virgin Islands.
The American Bald Eagle resides near lakes, rivers, coasts, tundras and wet meadows as well as forests and mountains. The bald eagle habitat is areas that have available food and trees of great height, but yet, avoid any place that has signs of human activity or is close to large cities.
The Behavior Of The American Bald Eagle
This American Bald Eagle is diurnal and solitary but occasionally joins others during the nesting period and, consequently, groups of up to 400 birds are formed.
Migration habits, on the other hand, vary in relation to the area where they live. The bald eagles of Canada travel to the south of the United States in the winter and instead, the birds that inhabit Yellowstone only migrate in their own territory.
They use to locate benchmarks such as rivers and mountains. Exceptional to the flight, it rises over thermal currents and reaches a speed of 100 to 140 miles per hour.
Feeding Of The American Bald Eagle
He was considered brusque and opportunistic. In effect, he usually removes food from other animals, but that is his nature. It is a carnivorous bird whose diet consists primarily of fish such as trout, catfish, salmon, cod, and mackerel.
To capture them, he does not submerge, but rather the American Bald eagle sits near the surface of the water and catches them with its strong claws.
It also consumes birds and small mammals such as herons, geese, squirrels, and mice, and in the winter changes its usual food by carrion of large animals.
Reproduction Of The American Bald Eagle
The American Bald eagle is indeed known as monogamous, so it pairs with a single partner for the rest of its life as long as it does not die or disappear; if so, it will look for new company.
To woo the female, the male uses his majestic flight to attract her. He does cartwheels, chases and other maneuvers until he manages to join with her.
Generally the male and the female build their nest together and the female lays 1-3 eggs that are incubated for about 35 days; however, after hatching the young remain with their parents between 8 and 18 weeks.
What Is The American Bald Eagle Lifespan?
The American Bald eagle is the bird with a greater longevity of these species. He gets to live 70 years, but to reach that age, at 40; he must take a serious and difficult decision.
At 40, his nails are tight and flexible and he cannot take his prey on which he feeds. Its long, pointed beak curves, pointing against its chest. The wings are aged and heavy and the American Bald eagle feathers are thick at this stage.
Flying Is Already So Difficult!
So, the eagle has only two alternatives: to die or face a painful renewal process that will last 150 days. This process consists of flying to the top of a mountain and staying there, in a nest close to a wall, where there is no need to fly.
After finding that place, the American Bald eagle begins to hit its beak on the wall until it is able to pull it out. Then he must wait for the growth of a new one with which he will detach one by one his nails.
While the very new nails sets in motion to be born, it will begin to pluck its very own old feathers. After 5 good months, he leaves for his renewal flight, to live a great 30 more years out there.
Top 10 Facts You Didn’t Know About Bald Eagles
The American Bald Eagle As Symbol Of The American Tribes
The bald eagle was sacred in many cultures of Native Americans who used their feathers for headdresses and religious habits, just as you and I have seen the American bald eagle pictures everywhere out there. In general, bald eagles were considered spiritual messengers between gods and human beings.
The American bald eagle pictures of the powwow, several dancers wore hats with the feathers of these birds as a mark of prestige.
On these American bald eagle pictures, the feathers were used in sacred ceremonies in the garment ornamentation of the Apparel.
For the Lakota American bald eagle pictures, the feathers meant a symbol of honor to the people who achieved a feat. Nowadays, they can be given at the end of a university degree.
For the Pawnee, these birds were symbols of fertility because their nests are arranged vertically and because they protect their young. In one of the American bald eagle pictures, the Kwakiutl scattered their feathers to welcome guests.
Among the tribes of the Great Plains during the dance of the Sun, they whistled through an eagle bone.
In the United States, the law specifies that only members of an indigenous tribe recognized by the federal government can obtain the feathers of the American bald eagle, for spiritual and religious purposes.
In view of the American bald eagle low fecundity and other threats such as hunting, loss of bald eagle habitat and poisoning with pesticides, the amount of American bald eagles have decreased drastically and was on the verge of extinction in the second half of the 20th century.